surftrips.co
Aerial satellite view of Ventura Point surf break in Ventura, California, United States
Ventura, California, United States

Ventura Point

34.272, -119.302
Edited by Tom Jackson
Verified May 2026
Multi-checkedCross-checked against Surfline and WannaSurf
At a glance
  • Ventura Point is a right over mixed, long right-hand point walls, fast hollow top section, mellow inside reform.
  • Beginner to advanced ability, working 3-12 ft.
  • Peak September to March, water 13-19°C.
Right · MixedBeginner → Advanced3–12 ftJan – Dec

California Street (C Street) in Ventura delivers a three-quarter-mile chain of right-hand point breaks stretching from the top peak, Pipe, down through Stables to Inside Point in front of the Ventura County Fairgrounds. Pipe is the quality end of the setup, catching long-period S, SW, W, and NW swells and producing long right walls that can connect all the way to C Street on the biggest winter days. Best tide is low to medium, and the wind turns onshore by mid-morning most days, so dawn patrol is not optional here. Beginner longboarders find their home at Inside Point on small days, while Pipe draws shortboarders and a consistent dawn patrol crew looking for the hollow sections. Bottom is cobblestone and sand, with the configuration shifting seasonally depending on Ventura Rivermouth flow. Best season is fall and winter. Get there early: Pipe is the most crowded break in Ventura, and weekends bring a full army of surfers from Santa Barbara to the Valley. High tide above four feet makes the rock entry and exit genuinely hazardous.

Wave fit

Skill suited
Beginner → Advanced
BegIntAdv
Best months
Jan – Dec
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
Character
Long right-hand point walls, fast hollow top section, mellow inside reform.

Conditions

When it works
Optimum tide
All tides
Hazards
Crowds. Rocks.
Trip planning

Quick facts

Water temp
13° to 19°C
Wetsuit
3/2 summer, 4/3 winter
What to bring
  • Shortboard 6ft to 6ft 4in for Pipe on solid days
  • Longboard or funboard for Inside Point on small days
  • Fish for mid-size SW swell days
Lineup
Easy-going
Where it sits

Location

Loading map...
About this break

What it's actually like

Crowd & Localism

Pipe holds the most competitive lineup in Ventura. A tight dawn patrol crew owns the early window, and weekend crowds are heavy throughout the day. The local vibe is generally welcoming compared to other California points, but Pipe is not a spot to paddle out casually on a pumping weekend morning without knowing where you stand in the lineup. Respect priority and rotate.

Access & Facilities

The break sits in front of the Ventura County Fairgrounds with a paved boardwalk, pay parking (bring cash or a card), bathrooms, and showers on site. Access is easy. High tides above four feet make the rock entry and exit difficult and risky, especially for beginners. Water quality is rated fair. Cold water year-round means at least a 3/2, and a 4/3 in winter is standard for most surfers.

Nearby Alternatives

When C Street is blown out or maxed, the Ventura Rivermouth can offer a sandbar peak worth checking on the same swell. Santa Barbara points to the north fire on NW swells and can be cleaner when south winds affect Ventura.

10-day swell, wind and tide

Ventura Point surf forecast

Loading forecast...

Forecast by Windy.app

More breaks in California

If this isn't your wave

All California breaks
Plan a trip
Build a trip around Ventura Point
Tell us your dates, skill, and crew. We match camps within boat range and forward inquiries.
Frequently asked

What you need to know before paddling out at Ventura Point

What skill level is Ventura Point suited for?
Ventura Point is a mixed bottom, long right-hand point walls, fast hollow top section, mellow inside reform, break suited for beginner through advanced surfers. Beginners can give it a go on the smaller end of the size range.
What size does Ventura Point work best at?
Working size is 3 to 12 ft. Below 3 ft the swell goes flat. Above 12 ft it tends to close out.
When is the best season to surf Ventura Point?
Ventura Point fires from September through March. Outside that window the swell window narrows and the lineup goes quiet.
What swell direction does Ventura Point need?
Ventura Point switches on with swells out of the S to NW (180 to 315 degrees).
What are the main hazards at Ventura Point?
Main hazards at Ventura Point: Crowds. Rocks. .
What type of wave is Ventura Point?
Ventura Point is a right-breaking wave over mixed. Long right-hand point walls, fast hollow top section, mellow inside reform.

Sources

  • Surfline
  • WannaSurf
Ventura Point
Pick the camps you want quotes from.
Ask about trips