surftrips.co
Aerial satellite view of Le Virage surf break in Mermoz Boabab, Senegal, Senegal
Mermoz Boabab, Senegal, Senegal

Le Virage

14.757, -17.496
Edited by Tom Jackson
Verified May 2026
Multi-checkedCross-checked against Stormrider and WannaSurf
At a glance
  • Le Virage is a a-frame over mixed, short crumbling beachbreak a-frame peaks.
  • Beginner to intermediate ability, working 1-6 ft.
  • Peak year-round, water 18-28°C.
A-frame · MixedBeginner → Intermediate1–6 ftJan – Dec

A beachbreak bay wedged between Dakar's airport and the Almadies peninsula, Le Virage delivers short a-frame peaks that split into crumbling lefts and rights across a mixed sand-and-rock bottom. It needs NW to NE swell to get moving, with SE offshore winds cleaning up the typically sloppy surface, and works across all tides though the incoming tide pushes more shape through the bay's central channel. Beginners find forgiving shoulders on smaller days under 3ft, while intermediate surfers can find more defined sections when a strong NW swell coincides with summer SE trades to produce actual power and shape. Bottom: mixed sand and rock. Season: year-round, best shape in summer when SE winds blow offshore. Consistency: medium. Rock sections lurk inside the bay and tend to surface mid-wave, so stay aware of your depth when the tide drops, and rip currents run through the channel.

Wave fit

Skill suited
Beginner → Intermediate
BegIntAdv
Best months
Jan – Dec
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
Character
Short crumbling beachbreak a-frame peaks.

Conditions

When it works
NESW
Swell window
NW
NW - NE
Offshore wind
SE
South easterly
Optimum tide
All tides
Size range
1-6ft
Medium
Hazards
No concerns
Trip planning

Quick facts

Water temp
18° to 28°C
Wetsuit
Boardies to 2mm
What to bring
  • Longboard or funboard for small days under 3ft
  • Shortboard 6ft to 6ft 4in when NW swell delivers shape
Lineup
Easy-going
Where it sits

Location

Loading map...
About this break

What it's actually like

Crowd & Localism

Expect surf school groups during the week and a mix of local surfers and beachgoers on weekends, though numbers stay manageable. This is not a heavy or territorial lineup. Beginners should be aware of other water users and the rocks hidden in the shorebreak.

Access & Facilities

Situated between Dakar's international airport and the Almadies tip, Le Virage is straightforward to reach by road or local bus (car rapide). A car park is on site. A lifeguard is present. Tribal Surf Shop is nearby for rentals, repairs, and local knowledge. Note minor residential pollution in the water after rain.

Nearby Alternatives

When Le Virage is blown out or crowded with learners, Ngor Left and Ngor Right are just up the peninsula, both offering longer, more defined rides in NW swell. Ouakam, south of Les Mamelles lighthouse, is Senegal's standout reef break for experienced surfers looking for a step up in quality and consequence.

10-day swell, wind and tide

Le Virage surf forecast

Loading forecast...

Forecast by Windy.app

Stay nearby

Camps within boat range

More breaks in Senegal

If this isn't your wave

All Senegal breaks
Plan a trip
Build a trip around Le Virage
Tell us your dates, skill, and crew. We match camps within boat range and forward inquiries.
Frequently asked

What you need to know before paddling out at Le Virage

What skill level is Le Virage suited for?
Le Virage is a mixed bottom, short crumbling beachbreak a-frame peaks, break suited for beginner through intermediate surfers. Beginners can give it a go on the smaller end of the size range.
What size does Le Virage work best at?
Working size is 1 to 6 ft. Below 1 ft the swell goes flat. Above 6 ft it tends to close out.
When is the best season to surf Le Virage?
Le Virage fires from year-round. Outside that window the swell window narrows and the lineup goes quiet.
What swell direction does Le Virage need?
Le Virage switches on with a nw - ne groundswell. Offshore winds blow from the south easterly.
What are the main hazards at Le Virage?
Main hazards at Le Virage: no concerns.
What type of wave is Le Virage?
Le Virage is a a-frame-breaking wave over mixed. Short crumbling beachbreak a-frame peaks.
Where can I stay near Le Virage?
1 camp sit within easy reach. The closest is Copacabana Surf Village, 0.3 km from the lineup.

Sources

  • Stormrider
  • WannaSurf
Le Virage
Pick the camps you want quotes from.
Ask about trips